Tuesday, December 16, 2003
[…] "The Congress shall have power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted."

Did not everyone in the world witness these statements? Need we have more? Did not Arnett confess to making the statements in his apologies on the "Today" show? Under Federal Rules of Evidence, such a statement against interest is admissible and not subject to exclusion under the rules for hearsay at Fed. R. Evid. 801 to 803.

Congressional Input
Second, U.S. Code article 18, section 2381: "Treason: Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."